UniKL MFI Achievement 2014 / 2015

 
No
Date Competition Award
1 23 Jan 2014 Prime Minister Golden Hand Award at MAEPS, Serdang

GOLD MEDAL
Automotive Youth (UniKL MFI)


Students Involved:
Mohd Zafri Mohd Saleh (BAMT)
Mohamad Abdul Rahim Azman (BAMT)
Muhammad Faizil Fuzil (BAMT)

SILVER MEDAL
UniKL MFI A


Students Involved:
Awang Ardime Awang Maslee (BAMT)
Reshal Forzad Ramli (BAMT)
Eza Amalina Zulkifli (BAMT)

Supervisor:
Asrul Syaharani Yusof (AE)
Mohd Zaki Bahrom (AE)
Saiful Amri Halil (AE)
Amirul Ismail (AE)

2 24-25 March 2014 National Innovation & Invention Competition Through Exhibition 2014 (iCompEx' 2014) at Politeknik Sultan Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah (POLIMAS), Jitra, Kedah.

GOLD MEDAL
Portable pure water jet cutting machine


Students Involved:
Mohamad Al Imran Bin Baharudin (MM)
John Paul I Majanil (MM)

Supervisor:
Ir Razali Abidin (MM)

SILVER MEDAL
1) Remote control grass cutter (collaboration FYP Project between EE & MM)

Students Involved:
Wan Nur Irfani Binti Wan Yaacob (MBMT)
Nor Syakirah Binti Nadzri (MBMT)

Supervisor:
Amir Abdullah Shamsuddin (MM)

2) Safety vest for cyclist creative creation

Students Involved:
Muhammad Hafizul Azwan Bin Md Radzi (EE)

Supervisor
Sadiah Jantan (EE)

3) Application arduino on dexterous manipulator


Students Involved:
Muhammad Bazli Bin Anas (ASMT)
Mohd Zulkifli Bin Anuar (IART)
Abdul Syahiid Bin Mohd Rasidi (IART)

Supervisor
Muazzin Mupit (IA)

3 10-11 June 2014 4th Made in UniKL Competition 2014 at UniKL British Malaysia Institute CHAMPION / 1st PRIZE
CCM 2HP - Coconut crusher machine

Students Involved:
Abdul Munir Lukmanul Hakim (MBMT)
Muhammad Ibrahim Jaafar (MBMT)
Raymie Anak Keni (MBMT)

Supervisor:
Mohd Juraidi Jamal (MM)
Md Hanip Ahmad (MM)
Ahmad Zuraili Yop Shahari (FJ)
Ahmad Shahril Daut (AE)
Jufriadi Bakri (AE)
Draman Zainuddin (MM)

BEST POSTER PRESENTATION

Darsay vertical axis wind turbine

Students Involved:
Yap Yeow Yih (MECHA)
Nurliyana Abdullah (MECHA)

Supervisor:
Taha Mohamed
4 13-17 June 2014 World Skill Malaysia at CIAST, Shah Alam, Selangor. CHAMPION
Mobile Robotics Category

Students Involved:
Amirul Hafizan Zainal (MECHA)
Muhammad Ziyad Fattah Kamuruzzaman (MECHA)

Supervisor:
Prof Engr. Dr. Ishkandar Baharin
Mohd Fadzil Abu Hassan
Muhammad Sobri Ramli
Taha Mohamed

Automative Category (Open)

M2W: 4th Place
Students Involved:
Mohd Syafiee Mohd Anwar (BAMT)
Eza Amalina Zulkifli (BAMT)
Amirah Zainal Abidin (BAMT)

AE2: 5th Place
Students Involved:
Muhammad Izzudin Ismail (BAMT)
Muhd Farid Zainal Arifin (DAMT)
Ahmad Zulfahmi Mohd (DAMT)

AE1: 5th Place
Students Involved:
Mohamad Najib Rosly (BAMT)
Muhammad Hafiz Asmawi (DAMT)
Muhammad Faizil Fuzil (BAMT)

Supervisor:
Asrul Syaharani Yusoff
Mohd Zaki Bahrom
Noor Azammi Abdul Murat
Saiful Amri Halil (AE)
Amrul Ismail (AE)

5 19-22 June 2014 Robotics Awareness Week #RAW 2014 Competition at UNITEN, Bangi, Selangor

CHAMPION & 2nd RUNNER UP
Robot Soccer

Students Involved:
Haikal Hafiy Mohd Rosdi (EE)
Muhamad Hamizan Roslan (EE)
Mohamad Hafizzudin Zulkefli (EE)
Muhamad Nasrul Afiq Mat Rifen (EE)
Wan Anazir Syamil Wan Sulaiman (EE)
Mohammad Faiz Mohammad Latif (EE)

Supervisor:
Amir Abidin Shamsudin (MM)
Amir Sharizam Ismail (IA)
Yusof Kadikon (IA)
Khairul Hamzani Hamid (EE)
Mohd Fairus Humar (EE)
Marzuke Abdullah (IA)
Nazatul Sheema Hussein (MM)
Ana Salwa Ramli (MM)

6 23-25 June 2014 National Conference Competition Exhibition 2014
(CCE 2014) at Politeknik Seberang Perai, Pulau Pinang

GOLD MEDAL
CCM 2HP - Coconut crusher machine


Students Involved:
Abdul Munir Lukmanul (MBMT)
Muhammad Ibraahim Jaafar (MBMT)
Raymie Anak Keni (MBMT)

Supervisor:
Mohamad Juraidi Jamal (MM)
Md Hanip Ahmad (MM)
Ahmad Zuraili Yop Shahari (FJ)
Ahmad Shahril Daut (AE)
Jufriadi Bakri (AE)
Draman Zainuddin (MM)

Thermal electric generator for hanphone charging application
Students Involved:
Mohd Rizal Aminuddin Rusdy (EEIT)
Muhammad Fahmi Ab Rahim (EEIT)

Supervisor:
Wan Mustafa Wan Sulong (EE)

SILVER MEDAL
Controlling home appliances using voice recognition

Students Involved:
Siti Zulaikha Zol Kanain (MECHA)
Aidi Razi Azhar (MECHA)

Supervisor:
Muazzin Mupit (IA)

Mosqiller
Students Involved:
Asyraf Safuan Amdari (MBMT)
Muhammad Sharizan Che' Rus (MBMT)

Supervisor:
Amir Abiddin Shamsuddin (MM)

Remote control GPS mower
Students Involved:
Muhammad Husaini Abu Hassan (EEIT)
Muhammad Hafiz Ashnar (EEIT)

Supervisor:
Mohd Fairus Humar (EE)
Wan Khairudin Wan Abd Malek (EE)

BRONZE MEDAL
Robosoccer education game kit

Students Involved:
Muhammad Nasrul Afiq Mat Rifen (EEIT)
Mohamad Hafizuddn Zulkefli (EEIT)

Supervisor:
Khairul Hamzani Hamid (EE)
Mohd Fairus Humar (EE)

Mini Kiln Fish Machine
Students Involved:
Mohd Fikri Bahazelan (MFT)
Azizul Hamiezee Mohd Jamadil (MFT)
Supervisor:
Mohamad Yazman Yaakub (FJ)

7 15 - 16 August 2014 EUREKA Innovation Exhibition 2014 (EIE 2014) at UniKL MSI, Kulim, Kedah SILVER MEDAL
Design Improvement on Emiarace Car Performance Parts

Students Involved
Muhamad Zuhairi Zulkifli (MTM)
Mohd Yusnizal Mohamad Yusop (MTM)

Supervisor:
Ana Salwa Ramli (MM)
Mohd Shahril Mohd Yusop (MM)
Izatul Hamimi Abd Razak (MM)
8 19-22 August 2014 Novel Research & Innovation Competition 2014
(NRIC 2014) at Universiti Sains Malaysia, Pulau Pinang
BRONZE MEDAL
Ecogreen CCM - Coconut Crusher Machine

Students Involved:
Abdul Munir Lukmanul Hakim (MBMT)
Muhammad Ibraahim Jaafar (MBMT)
Raymie Anak Keni (MBMT)

Supervisor:
Mohamad Juraidi Jamal (MM)
Hanip Ahmad (MM)
Draman Zainuddin (MM)
Ahmad Zuraili Yop Shahari (FJ)
Ahmad Shahril Daut (AE)
Jufriadi Bakri (AE)


Development of Optimum Design Configuration and Performance for DARSAV Vertical Axis Wind Turbine

Students Involved:
Yap Yeow Yih (MECHA)
Mohd Fitri A. Rahim (MECHA)
Nur Farhana Jak Jailani (MECHA)

Supervisor:
Taha Mohamed (IA)
Nor Sehah Hj. Abd Karim (IA)
9 24 -26 March 2015 National Innovation & Invention Competition Through Exhibition 2015 (iCompEx' 2015)
Politeknik Sultan Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah (POLIMAS), Jitra, Kedah
GOLD MEDAL
Door-buck Installation System

Students Involved:
Khairunisa Bin Kamarudin (FJ)
Mokharuladzmeer Bin Mohd@Mohammad (FJ)

Supervisor:
Mohamad Yazman Yaakub (FJ)
Mohamad Juraidi Jamal (MM)