PhD Holder

#
Name Expertise
1 Dato' Dr Mazliham Mohd Su'ud, SAP Electrical, Electronic, Automation & Signal Processing
2
Prof Dr. Jamel Othman
Electrical, Automation, Manufacturing Engineering., Industrial Tech. Management., Project Management.
3
AP Dr. Ahmad Yasir Md Said
Manufacturing - Machining and Material
4
 
 
5
Dr Mahamad Noor Wahab
Alloy Composites (Casting, Wear, Mechanical Properties), Radiography- Safety, Process, Interpretation & Evaluation, Welding- Procedures, Non Destructive Technique, Quality Control
6
Dr Hisham Hamid
Electrical Engineering., Energy Efficiency, Electromechanical Tech., Industrial Safety, Technical & Vocational Education
7
AP. Engr Dr Khairul Parman Zakaria
Renewable / Alternative and Energy Efficiency, Power Electronic Machine and Drives, Condition Monitoring for Power System, Stochastic Search Technique in Power System, Technical, Vocational Education and Training
8
Dr Baharozan Mohid
Electromechanical Engineering in Sensors Design and Development. Electromechanical Engineering in Photoelectric Voltage (PV) efficiency improvement.
Micro Forming of Metal.
9
Dr Kamaruzzaman Ismail
Web Based Technology, Multimedia, E-Learning, Computer Education and ICT
10
YM Dr Tengku Mohd Azahar Tuan Dir
Engineering Sciences, Electrical Engineering, Industrial Automation, Computer Sciences, Image processing, Geographical Information System
11
AP. Dr Md Amin Md Nor

Automotive Related Research, Automotive Maintenance, Occupational Safety

12
Dr Zakaria Osman
Malay Literature: Malay Novels, Aesthetics & Creative and Descriptive Writing
 
 
 
14
AP. Dr Engku Ahmad Azrulhisham Engku Mohamed
Mechanical Engineering, Reliability and Maintainability, Fatigue Life Evaluation
Signal Processing, Statistical Signal Analysis, Stochastic Event Analysis Electrical Engineering, Power Electronics, Renewable Energy Potential Analysis
Manufacturing Engineering, Advanced Manufacturing, Accelerated Life Test Analysis
15
Dr Mohamad Asmidzam Ahamat

Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer (Adsorption Refrigeration System, Temperature Control, Heat Flow Measurement, Calorimetric, Thermoelectric Module), Fluid Dynamics (Flow Visualisation and Fluidisation), Renewable Energy and Green Technology (Solar Cooling (Adsorption)), Thermoelectric Power Generation, Green Building

16
Dr Haji Samsudin Bani
Engineering Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Chemical Process Simulation
17
Dr Ab Razak Bin Hamzah
Non Destructive Testing (NDT) of Material, Radiation Safety,
Quality System-ISO 17020: Inspection Body
18
Dr Tuan Salwani Binti Awang@Salleh
Engineering Mathematics (Calculus)
Engineering Technology Mathematics (Calculus)
Mathematics Education (Teaching Strategy)
Module Development
Mathematics Assessment
19
Dr Eida Nadirah Binti Roslin
Manufacturing System, Production & Operation Management & Industrial Engineering
   
 

Automative Engineering Section

#
Name Expertise
1
Engr Asrul Syaharani Yusof
Engine Management and Control System
2
Mohamad Zaki Baharom
Automotive Maintenance
3
Engr Noor Azammi Abdul Murat
Engine Performance, Turbocharger and Supercharger, Turbo, Autotronics,
ECU, Sensors and Actuators, Hybrid, Battery Storage System, Capacitors
 
 
 
5
Ahmad Shahril Daut
Automotive Mgmt., Safety Mgmt., Autotronic, Workshop Technology, Manufacturing, Auto Assessment & Performance, Engine Technology
     

Campus Lifestyle Section

#
Name Expertise
1
Mohd@Mohamed B Mohamed Zin
Islamic Studies/Malaysia Studies
 
 
 
3
Adifarizal Mohd Ariffin
Siasah Syar'iyyah/ Islamic Political Science (Islamic Leadership)
4
Azura Omar
Language, English and Communication, Module Development
5
Rosnizza Ramlan
Business Management, Technopreneurship, Innovation Management
6
Wan Iman Wan Salim

Language Teaching and Learning: Applied Linguistics, Foreign Language Anxiety
Literature: Literature in English, World and Islamic Literature

7
Salwah Che Mat
Entrepreneurship/ Technopreneurship, Operation Management, Innovation Management
8
Norkhairi Ahmad
TESL, MUET, IELTS, TOEFL, Testing and Evaluation, Syllabus Design, Action Research, Qualitative Research, ESP - English for Specific Purposes, Project Based/Problem Based Learning
9
Ida Surina Basri
English Language, Professional Communication, Business Communication
10
Mohd Adri Che Din @ Abdul Kadir
Islamic Studies Moral Studies & Malaysia Studies
 
 
 
     

Electrical & Electronic Section

#
Name Expertise
1
Sa'adiah Binti Jantan
Electronics, Communications, Image Processing
2
Wan Mohd Khairudin Bin Wan Abd Malek
Power Electronics and Drives, Electrical Machines
3
Bustani Bin Ramli
Electrical & Electronics, Signal Processing
4
Wan Mustafa Bin Wan Sulong
Engineering Sciences, Renewable Energy Feasibility Study on Renewable Energy System
5
Norrimah Binti Abdullah
Instrumentation Engineering, Magnetic Sensor, Magnetic Concept
6
Khairul Hamzani Bin Hamid
PCB Design, PCB Fabrication (Prototyping) & PCB Trainer (Proteus)
7
Affandy Bin Othman
Electrical Wiring and Installing System Design Electrical, Motor and Drives Installation and System Design
 
 
 
9
Azlinda Binti Ramli
Electrical and Electronic, Electronic, Communication
10
Hanani Binti Mohamed Nadzirin
Electrical & Electronics Engineering Microelectronic
11
Mahadzir Bin Abdul Ghani
Engineering Sciences, Electrical , Power Electronics
     

France Collaboration Program

No
Name Expertise
1
Datin Asma' Binti Mohd Pozi @ Mohd Fauzi
Translation : French - English / English - French / Malay- French / French - Malay
2
Nurhayati Binti Yahya
Teaching French as a Foreign Language, French-English Translation, French-English Interpretation
 
 
 
4
Atafia Azzouz
ICT (Information and Communication Technologies), Training and Teaching 
5
Ahmed Oughalime
Mathematics Operation Research Heuristics
Mathematics Operation Research Modeling
Mathematics Operation Research Crew Scheduling
Mathematics Operation Research Transportation Scheduling
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9
Nurul Shafrah Binti Shahril
Electrical, Electronics and Optics
     

Fabrication & Joining Section

#
Name Expertise
1
Haron Bin Hj Abas
Mechanical, Welding and Material Science
2
Azhar Bin Mahmud
Training & Certification on Weld Inspection, NDT Methods
3
Mohd Kamil Bin Hj Md Said
Technical Drawing, Non Destructive Test and Destructive Test, Sheet Metal Fabrication, Pressure Vessel Fundamentals
4
Abdul Rahim Bin Omar
Welding Technology
5
Khairudin Bin Salim
Sheet Metal and Fabrication, Pattern Development
6
Nasrizal Bin Mohd Rashdi
Material, Metallurgy, Welding Metallurgy
7
Zainal Abiddin Shah Bin Mattar
Mechanical Engineering, Metal Fabrication Technology, Sheet Metal Fabrication, Welding Technology, Welding Optimization and Simulation
8
Zahrul Zamri Bin Jamaluddin
Product Design, Graphic Design, Model Making and Tools
9
Norazwani Binti Muhammad Zain
Material Science, Polymer Science and Technology, Synthesis and Characterization
Material Science, Composite and Nanotechnology, Metal and Metallurgy, Adhesive / Metal Bonding
10
Muhamad Hellmy Bin Hussin
Engineering Design
11
Ahmad Kamal Bin Shahrudin
Mechanical, Engineering Design, CAD
12
Dahia Bin Andud
Welding Process and Technology, Mechanic, Fracture Mechanic and Welding Metallurgy
13
Nur Azida Binti Che Lah
Materials Science, Focusing on Metallurgy of Materials, Failure Analysis, Dry Corrosion in Welding and Soldering
     

Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigerating Section

#
Name Expertise
1
Zuraini Bin Mohd Enggsa
Energy, Focusing on Heating, Ventilating and Air-Conditioning (HVAC & R)
2
Ng Wen Bin
Engineering Sciences, Mechanical Engineering, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
3
Chang Choo Khean
Air Conditioning and Refrigeration, Thermal System Simulation Using TRNSYS, TAB (Testing, Adjusting, Balancing)
4
Ahmad Siroji Bin Mohamed Apandi
Building Services, Heat Transfer, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration System, Renewable Energy
5
IR Mohd Hazzah Bin Ahmad Siron
Thermal Fluid (Refrigeration), HVAC Design (Air Conditioning System Design), Sustainability (Green Building Design and Consultancy)
6
Ilyas Norrin Bin Tumirin
Air-Cond Design
7
Zulhelmy Bin Abdol Malib
Refrigeration Design & Part Modelling Design
     

Industrial Automation Section

#
Name Expertise
1
AP. Abu Hassan Bin Darusman
Outcome Based Education & Engineering Education
2
Engr Ridzuan Bin Md Sham
Industrial Engineering, Quality Management, Assembly Process Industrial Engineering, Productivity Management, Assembly Process
Quality Management, Quality Management System, ISO9002
3
Zalhan Bin Mohd Zin
Artificial Intelligence, Evolutionary Computation, Computational
Intelligence, Neural Networks, Swarm Intelligence Image Processing,
Pattern Recognition Programming, C/C++
4
Murniwati Binti Anwar
Mechatronic and Control, Automation, (Automation, PLC, Sensor, Control)
5
Samsi Bin Said
Industrial Robot, Industrial Electro-pneumatic, PLC System and Robot
Design Process, Design for Manufacture and Assembly
Novel Robot / Mechanism Design, Modeling, Simulation and Analysis
Kinematics, Dynamics, CAD, PROENGINEER, FEA
6
Muhd Zulkhairi Bin Mohamad Zan
Mechatronics, Electrical Engineering
7
Norazlin Binti Ibrahim
Image Processing
8
Engr Muazzin Bin Mupit
Mechatronics, Electrical Engineering
9
Norsehah Binti Abdul Karim
Automation and Control, Subject : PLC, Automation Technology, Control Engineering
10
Taha Bin Mohamed
Industrial Automation, Automated System Diagnostics and Troubleshooting
11
Lukman Hakim Bin Omar
PLC, Industrial Networking, Automation Image Processing, Data Analysis
12
Rostam Bin Salleh
Robotic Laboratory Offer Broad Knowledge and Experience in Robotics, Automation and Control Engineering. Special Competency is Focused in Advanced Robot System, Multi-Agent Swarm Robot, Systems, Intelligent Navigation of Mobile Robots in Working Environments and Advanced Robotics Cognition
13
Norzanah Binti Md Said
Information System, Software Engineering, Computer Programming, E-learning
Mobile Apps
14
Mohamad Maaroff Bin Bahurdin
Engineering Management, Mechanical Engineering, Manufacturing System
15
Ahmad Takiyuddin Bin Abdullah @ Idris
Control Systems
16
Farah Hana Binti Mukhtar
Engineering Science, Communication & Computer, Machine Intelligence
17
Yusof Bin Kadikon
Industrial Engineering, Operation Management, Ergonomics
18
Nur Zulaikhah Binti Nadzri
Mechatronics Engineering, Embedded System, System Programming
19
Yusof Bin Mohd Ekhsan
Mechatronics
20
Siti Norhafiza Binti Abdul Razak
Production and Operation Management, Industrial Management, Project Management
21
Noor Hasyimah Binti Abu Rahim
Engineering Science, Telecommunication Engineering, Mobile and Satellite Information
22
Muhammad Sobri Bin Ramli
Engineering Science, Electronics, Embedded System
23
Sazly Bin Anuar
Real-Time Systems, Programming Languages, Compiler
     

Mathematics Section

#
Name Expertise
1
Noraishiyah Binti Abdullah
Mathematics for Engineers
2
Norhayati Binti Bakri
Mathematics (Calculus)
3
Azniah Binti Mohamed Ghulam
Statistics Applied Statistics Exploratory Analysis, Mathematics Integral and Differential Calculus
4
Elizabeth Soo Mee Tiing
Mathematics (Calculus)
5
Zatul Iradah Abdul Karim
Statistical Modeling (Generalized Linear Model), Design of Experiment (Factorial Design), Optimization (Response Surface Methodology)
6
Syamsiah Abu Bakar
Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy Inference System Fuzzy
7
Nor Azuani Hasan
Mathematics (Calculus)
8
Mohd Rosli A. Hamid
Numerical Analysis

Mechanical & Manufacturing Section

#
Name Expertise
1
Abdul Razak Bin Hj Jonid
Metrology Engineering, Machine Tool Verification and Maintenance, Machine Tool Technology 1
2
Lukeman Yusoff
Renewable Energy, Biomass, Gasification, Computational Fluid Dynamic (CFD)
3
Teh Ewe Thong
Manufacturing and Mechanical, Machining Process, Pneumatics and Hydraulics Power
4
Johari Che Din
Machine Tool Tech. (1 & 2), CAD Solid Works and Jigs /Fixtures Design, CAD/CAM & CNC Programming and Machining, Modern Machining
5
Mohamed Riaz Mohamed Iqbal
Strength of Materials, Fluid Mechanics, Management/Business
6
Engr Ahmad Nizam Alias
Engineering Metrology, Calibration and Maintenance
Engineering Design
7
Ana Salwa Ramli
Mechanical Design (CATIA Software), Surface Engineering and Tribology
8
Siti Hartini Hamdan
Tribology, Surface Finish, Wear & Failure Modes Analysis
9
Mastura Samsudin
Mechanical, Dynamic / Static, Material
Manufacturing, CAE, Design
10
Zailan Karim
Machining Condition Monitoring and Data Analysis, Sensor Equipment Devt. and Calibration
11
Izzatul Hamimi Abd Razak
Manufacturing System Maintenance System CAD
12
Mohd Shahril Mohd Yusop
Manufacturing (Mould Technology), Product Design
13
Syed Mohd Fawwaz Bin Syed Mohd Ramli
Engineering Mechanics, Dynamics and Control, CAD&CAE, FEA, and Kinematics of Machinery